Tuesday, October 13, 2026 · No. 443Prices synced 3 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Grok 4.6

by Prime Inference · family grok · listed Aug 2026RTV

xAI's frontier model for long-running agents, coding, knowledge work, and visual projects

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$2.00
Output$6.00
Cache read—
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $0.68 per 1M tokens$0.68Gemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3.8 Flash: $0.75 per 1M tokens$0.75Grok 4.6Grok 4.6: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $2.09 per 1M tokens$2.09Gemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3.8 Flash: $3.75 per 1M tokens$3.75Grok 4.6Grok 4.6: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
x-ai/grok-4.6
Context window
500K tokens
Max output
450K tokens
Input modalities
text, image
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
Feb 2026
Released
2026-08-12
Last updated
2026-08-12

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Prime Inference listings