Thursday, October 22, 2026 · No. 452Prices synced 9 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Claude Sonnet 5

by Kenari · family claude-sonnet · listed Jun 2026RTV

Everyday Claude agent model for coding, planning, browsing, and general work

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$1.43
Output$7.14
Cache read$0.571
Cache write$1.71

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $0.68 per 1M tokens$0.68Claude Sonnet 5Claude Sonnet 5: $1.43 per 1M tokens$1.43GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $2.09 per 1M tokens$2.09Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Claude Sonnet 5Claude Sonnet 5: $7.14 per 1M tokens$7.14GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
claude-sonnet-5
Context window
1M tokens
Max output
128K tokens
Input modalities
text, image, pdf
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
Jan 2026
Released
2026-06-30
Last updated
2026-06-30
Provider docs
kenari.id/docs

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Kenari listings