Saturday, October 17, 2026 · No. 447Prices synced 3 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Grok 4.5

by CommandCode · family grok · listed Jul 2026RTV

xAI's Grok model for chat, coding, agentic tools, and lower hallucination risk

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$2.00
Output$6.00
Cache read$0.50
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $0.68 per 1M tokens$0.68Grok 4.5Grok 4.5: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $2.09 per 1M tokens$2.09Grok 4.5Grok 4.5: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
xai/grok-4.5
Context window
500K tokens
Max output
500K tokens
Input modalities
text, image
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
—
Released
2026-07-08
Last updated
2026-07-08

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All CommandCode listings