Sunday, November 1, 2026 · No. 462Prices synced 12 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Llama 4 Scout 17B Instruct

by OCI Generative AI · family llama · listed Apr 2025VW

Open Llama with long-context vision for efficient multimodal agents

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$0.72
Output$0.72
Cache read—
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.30 per 1M tokens$0.30Llama 4 Scout 17B InstructLlama 4 Scout 17B Instruct: $0.72 per 1M tokens$0.72GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $1.00 per 1M tokens$1.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Llama 4 Scout 17B InstructLlama 4 Scout 17B Instruct: $0.72 per 1M tokens$0.72DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $5.00 per 1M tokens$5.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
meta.llama-4-scout-17b-16e-instruct
Context window
192K tokens
Max output
16K tokens
Input modalities
text, image
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
no
Tool calls
no
Open weights
yes
Knowledge cutoff
Aug 2024
Released
2025-04-05
Last updated
2025-04-05

Back of the envelope

≈

← All OCI Generative AI listings