Sunday, October 25, 2026 · No. 455Prices synced 3 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Kolibri 1

by Munito AI (EU) · listed Oct 2026RTW

Aleph Alpha's German and English mixture-of-experts reasoning model (78B total, 3.46B active) for chat, RAG and agents

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$0.16
Output$0.56
Cache read$0.094
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Kolibri 1Kolibri 1: $0.16 per 1M tokens$0.16Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $1.36 per 1M tokens$1.36GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50Kolibri 1Kolibri 1: $0.56 per 1M tokens$0.56DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $4.18 per 1M tokens$4.18Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
aleph-alpha/kolibri-1
Context window
1.0M tokens
Max output
944K tokens
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
yes
Knowledge cutoff
Jun 2026
Released
2026-10-03
Last updated
2026-10-03

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Munito AI (EU) listings