Thursday, October 29, 2026 · No. 459Prices synced 3 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Gemma 4 31B IT

by Modular · family gemma · listed Apr 2026RTVW

Largest Gemma 4 instruction model for open, self-hosted chat and reasoning

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$0.25
Output$0.65
Cache read$0.08
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Gemma 4 31B ITGemma 4 31B IT: $0.25 per 1M tokens$0.25DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.30 per 1M tokens$0.30GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $1.00 per 1M tokens$1.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Gemma 4 31B ITGemma 4 31B IT: $0.65 per 1M tokens$0.65DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $5.00 per 1M tokens$5.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
google/gemma-4-31b-it
Context window
262K tokens
Max output
33K tokens
Input modalities
text, image
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
yes
Knowledge cutoff
Jan 2025
Released
2026-04-02
Last updated
2026-04-02

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Modular listings