Wednesday, October 14, 2026 · No. 444Prices synced 5 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Qwen3 Max Preview

by Merge Gateway · family qwen · listed Sep 2025T

Flagship Qwen model for complex reasoning, coding, and agentic workflows

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$1.08
Output$4.80
Cache read—
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $0.68 per 1M tokens$0.68Qwen3 Max PreviewQwen3 Max Preview: $1.08 per 1M tokens$1.08GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $2.09 per 1M tokens$2.09Qwen3 Max PreviewQwen3 Max Preview: $4.80 per 1M tokens$4.80Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
qwen/qwen3-max-preview
Context window
256K tokens
Max output
66K tokens
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
no
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
Apr 2025
Released
2025-09-05
Last updated
2025-09-23

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Merge Gateway listings