Sunday, November 1, 2026 · No. 462Prices synced 21 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

GPT-4 Turbo

by Merge Gateway · family gpt · listed Nov 2023TV

Compact GPT model for low-latency assistance and high-volume workloads

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$10.00
Output$30.00
Cache read—
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.30 per 1M tokens$0.30GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $1.00 per 1M tokens$1.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00GPT-4 TurboGPT-4 Turbo: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $5.00 per 1M tokens$5.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00GPT-4 TurboGPT-4 Turbo: $30.00 per 1M tokens$30.00

On the record

Model id
openai/gpt-4-turbo
Context window
128K tokens
Max output
4K tokens
Input modalities
text, image, pdf
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
no
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
Dec 2023
Released
2023-11-06
Last updated
2024-04-09

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Merge Gateway listings