Sunday, November 1, 2026 · No. 462Prices synced 21 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

GPT-3.5 Turbo

by Merge Gateway · family gpt · listed Mar 2023

Compact GPT model for low-latency assistance and high-volume workloads

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$0.50
Output$1.50
Cache read—
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.30 per 1M tokens$0.30GPT-3.5 TurboGPT-3.5 Turbo: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $1.00 per 1M tokens$1.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20GPT-3.5 TurboGPT-3.5 Turbo: $1.50 per 1M tokens$1.50GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $5.00 per 1M tokens$5.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
openai/gpt-3.5-turbo
Context window
16K tokens
Max output
4K tokens
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
no
Tool calls
no
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
Sep 2021
Released
2023-03-01
Last updated
2023-11-06

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Merge Gateway listings