Saturday, October 24, 2026 · No. 454Prices synced 4 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Kimi K3.1 Pro

by Merge Gateway · family kimi-k3 · listed Oct 2026RTV

Multimodal Kimi model with 1M context and always-on reasoning for coding, 3D creation, financial research, and agentic work

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$2.00
Output$10.00
Cache read$0.20
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $1.36 per 1M tokens$1.36Kimi K3.1 ProKimi K3.1 Pro: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $4.18 per 1M tokens$4.18Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Kimi K3.1 ProKimi K3.1 Pro: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
moonshot/kimi-k3.1-pro
Context window
1.0M tokens
Max output
1.0M tokens
Input modalities
text, image
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
—
Released
2026-10-23
Last updated
2026-10-23

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Merge Gateway listings