Thursday, October 22, 2026 · No. 452Prices synced 17 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Gemini Embedding 2

by Merge Gateway · family gemini · listed Apr 2026

Multimodal embedding model mapping text, images, video, audio, and PDFs into a unified embedding space

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$0.20
Outputfree
Cache read—
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Gemini Embedding 2Gemini Embedding 2: $0.20 per 1M tokens$0.20Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $0.68 per 1M tokens$0.68GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Gemini Embedding 2Gemini Embedding 2: free per 1M tokensfreeQwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $2.09 per 1M tokens$2.09Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
google/gemini-embedding-2
Context window
8K tokens
Max output
8K tokens
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
no
Tool calls
no
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
Nov 2025
Released
2026-04-22
Last updated
2026-04-22

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Merge Gateway listings