Sunday, November 1, 2026 · No. 462Prices synced 5 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

DeepSeek R1 (0528)

by Merge Gateway · family deepseek-thinking · listed May 2025RW

May 2025 DeepSeek R1 update with improved mathematics, coding, and reasoning

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$1.35
Output$5.40
Cache read$0.945
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.30 per 1M tokens$0.30GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $1.00 per 1M tokens$1.00DeepSeek R1 (0528)DeepSeek R1 (0528): $1.35 per 1M tokens$1.35Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $5.00 per 1M tokens$5.00DeepSeek R1 (0528)DeepSeek R1 (0528): $5.40 per 1M tokens$5.40Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
deepseek/deepseek-r1-0528
Context window
66K tokens
Max output
33K tokens
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
no
Open weights
yes
Knowledge cutoff
—
Released
2025-05-28
Last updated
2025-05-28

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Merge Gateway listings