Thursday, October 29, 2026 · No. 459Prices synced 4 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

MiniMax: MiniMax M3.1 Flash

by Kilo Gateway · family minimax · listed Oct 2026RTV

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is a multimodal model from MiniMax. Compared with M3, it delivers significant improvements across multiple benchmarks, particularly in complex agentic tasks, coding, and cybersecurity. It is built for complex,...

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$0.15
Output$0.60
Cache read$0.015
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10MiniMax: MiniMax M3.1 FlashMiniMax: MiniMax M3.1 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.30 per 1M tokens$0.30GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $1.00 per 1M tokens$1.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50MiniMax: MiniMax M3.1 FlashMiniMax: MiniMax M3.1 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $5.00 per 1M tokens$5.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
minimax/minimax-m3.1-flash
Context window
1.0M tokens
Max output
524K tokens
Input modalities
text, image, video
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
—
Released
2026-10-19
Last updated
2026-10-19
Provider docs
kilo.ai

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Kilo Gateway listings