Sunday, November 1, 2026 · No. 462Prices synced 20 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

GPT-5.3 Codex

by Impossibl · family gpt-codex · listed Feb 2026RTV

Coding-optimized GPT model for repository edits, reviews, and agentic software work

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$1.75
Output$14.00
Cache read$0.175
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.30 per 1M tokens$0.30GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $1.00 per 1M tokens$1.00GPT-5.3 CodexGPT-5.3 Codex: $1.75 per 1M tokens$1.75Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $5.00 per 1M tokens$5.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00GPT-5.3 CodexGPT-5.3 Codex: $14.00 per 1M tokens$14.00

On the record

Model id
openai/gpt-5.3-codex
Context window
400K tokens
Max output
128K tokens
Input modalities
text, image, pdf
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
Aug 2025
Released
2026-02-05
Last updated
2026-02-05

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Impossibl listings