Sunday, November 1, 2026 · No. 462Prices synced 20 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

GPT OSS 120B

by Impossibl · family gpt-oss · listed Aug 2025RTW

Open GPT reasoning model for self-hosted agents and controllable deployments

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$0.15
Output$0.60
Cache read$0.015
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10GPT OSS 120BGPT OSS 120B: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.30 per 1M tokens$0.30GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $1.00 per 1M tokens$1.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50GPT OSS 120BGPT OSS 120B: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $5.00 per 1M tokens$5.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
fireworks/gpt-oss-120b
Context window
131K tokens
Max output
33K tokens
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
yes
Knowledge cutoff
Jun 2024
Released
2025-08-05
Last updated
2025-08-05

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Impossibl listings