Thursday, October 29, 2026 · No. 459Prices synced 5 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

GLM-5.2 Ponytail Lite

by GreenPT · family glm · listed Jun 2026RTW

glm-5.2 carrying a built-in ruleset that compresses generated code, preferring platform features over custom code. The gentlest tier: it cuts filler only and keeps the explanation intact. Same upstream model and price per token as glm-5.2, with fewer output tokens.

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$1.74
Output$5.16
Cache read$0.449
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.30 per 1M tokens$0.30GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $1.00 per 1M tokens$1.00GLM-5.2 Ponytail LiteGLM-5.2 Ponytail Lite: $1.74 per 1M tokens$1.74Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $5.00 per 1M tokens$5.00GLM-5.2 Ponytail LiteGLM-5.2 Ponytail Lite: $5.16 per 1M tokens$5.16Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
glm-5.2-ponytail-lite
Context window
1M tokens
Max output
131K tokens
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
yes
Knowledge cutoff
—
Released
2026-06-13
Last updated
2026-06-13
Provider docs
docs.greenpt.ai

Back of the envelope

≈

← All GreenPT listings