Thursday, October 29, 2026 · No. 459Prices synced 5 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

GLM-5.2 Ponytail

by GreenPT · family glm · listed Jun 2026RTW

glm-5.2 carrying a built-in ruleset that compresses generated code, preferring platform features over custom code. The middle tier, and the ruleset as its authors wrote it. Same upstream model and price per token as glm-5.2, with fewer output tokens.

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$1.74
Output$5.16
Cache read$0.449
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.30 per 1M tokens$0.30GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $1.00 per 1M tokens$1.00GLM-5.2 PonytailGLM-5.2 Ponytail: $1.74 per 1M tokens$1.74Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $5.00 per 1M tokens$5.00GLM-5.2 PonytailGLM-5.2 Ponytail: $5.16 per 1M tokens$5.16Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
glm-5.2-ponytail
Context window
1M tokens
Max output
131K tokens
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
yes
Knowledge cutoff
—
Released
2026-06-13
Last updated
2026-06-13
Provider docs
docs.greenpt.ai

Back of the envelope

≈

← All GreenPT listings