Thursday, October 22, 2026 · No. 452Prices synced 14 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Nano Banana 2 Lite

by Vertex · family gemini-flash-lite · listed Jun 2026RTV

Fastest, most cost-efficient Gemini image model for high-volume 1K generation and editing

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$0.25
Output$30.00
Cache read$0.025
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Nano Banana 2 LiteNano Banana 2 Lite: $0.25 per 1M tokens$0.25Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $0.68 per 1M tokens$0.68GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $2.09 per 1M tokens$2.09Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00Nano Banana 2 LiteNano Banana 2 Lite: $30.00 per 1M tokens$30.00

On the record

Model id
gemini-3.1-flash-lite-image
Context window
66K tokens
Max output
4K tokens
Input modalities
text, image, video, pdf
Output modalities
text, image
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
Jan 2025
Released
2026-06-30
Last updated
2026-06-30

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Vertex listings