Thursday, October 22, 2026 · No. 452Prices synced 9 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

GPT-5 Mini

by FastRouter · family gpt-mini · listed Aug 2025RTV

Small GPT-5 for responsive agents, coding help, and everyday automation

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$0.25
Output$2.00
Cache read$0.025
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15GPT-5 MiniGPT-5 Mini: $0.25 per 1M tokens$0.25Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $0.68 per 1M tokens$0.68GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60GPT-5 MiniGPT-5 Mini: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $2.09 per 1M tokens$2.09Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
openai/gpt-5-mini
Context window
400K tokens
Max output
128K tokens
Input modalities
text, image
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
Oct 2024
Released
2025-08-07
Last updated
2025-08-07

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All FastRouter listings