Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · No. 450Prices synced 8 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Gemini 3.6 Flash (Vertex AI)

by Eden AI · family gemini-flash · listed Jul 2026RTV

Fast Gemini model balancing multimodal reasoning, tool use, and cost

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$0.75
Output$3.75
Cache read$0.075
Cache write$0.0417

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $0.68 per 1M tokens$0.68Gemini 3.6 Flash (Vertex AI)Gemini 3.6 Flash (Vertex AI): $0.75 per 1M tokens$0.75GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $2.09 per 1M tokens$2.09Gemini 3.6 Flash (Vertex AI)Gemini 3.6 Flash (Vertex AI): $3.75 per 1M tokens$3.75Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
vertex/gemini-3.6-flash
Context window
1.0M tokens
Max output
66K tokens
Input modalities
text, image, video, audio, pdf
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
Mar 2026
Released
2026-07-21
Last updated
2026-07-21
Provider docs
docs.edenai.co

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Eden AI listings