Sunday, November 1, 2026 · No. 462Prices synced 21 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

o3-mini (Microsoft)

by Eden AI · family o-mini · listed Dec 2024R

Smaller o-series reasoner for economical coding, math, and planning tasks

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$1.10
Output$4.40
Cache read$0.55
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $0.30 per 1M tokens$0.30GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $1.00 per 1M tokens$1.00o3-mini (Microsoft)o3-mini (Microsoft): $1.10 per 1M tokens$1.10Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: $1.20 per 1M tokens$1.20o3-mini (Microsoft)o3-mini (Microsoft): $4.40 per 1M tokens$4.40GPT-6.1 TerraGPT-6.1 Terra: $5.00 per 1M tokens$5.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
microsoft/o3-mini
Context window
200K tokens
Max output
100K tokens
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
no
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
May 2024
Released
2024-12-20
Last updated
2025-01-29
Provider docs
docs.edenai.co

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Eden AI listings