Thursday, October 15, 2026 · No. 445Prices synced 3 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

GPT-5.6 Sol

by Boundless · family gpt-sol · listed Jul 2026RT

Frontier GPT-5.6 model for complex professional work, coding, and agentic workflows

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$2.00
Output$10.00
Cache read$0.20
Cache write—

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $0.68 per 1M tokens$0.68GPT-5.6 SolGPT-5.6 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $2.09 per 1M tokens$2.09Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00GPT-5.6 SolGPT-5.6 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
gpt-5.6-sol
Context window
262K tokens
Max output
128K tokens
Input modalities
text
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
no
Knowledge cutoff
Feb 2026
Released
2026-07-09
Last updated
2026-07-09

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Boundless listings