Tuesday, October 13, 2026 · No. 443Prices synced 8 hours ago
All·AI·Model

The AI Model Price Index

Step 3.7 Flash

by Ambient · listed May 2026RTVW

StepFun flash model for efficient multimodal reasoning, coding, and tool use

Current rates USD per 1M tokens

Input$0.19
Output$1.14
Cache read$0.03
Cache writefree

Against the market

Input price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 per 1M tokens$0.10DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.15 per 1M tokens$0.15Step 3.7 FlashStep 3.7 Flash: $0.19 per 1M tokens$0.19Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $0.68 per 1M tokens$0.68Gemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3.8 Flash: $0.75 per 1M tokens$0.75GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $2.00 per 1M tokens$2.00
Output price vs. maker flagships ($/1M tokens)
Qwen3.8 Omni FlashQwen3.8 Omni Flash: $0.47 per 1M tokens$0.47Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 per 1M tokens$0.50DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: $0.60 per 1M tokens$0.60Step 3.7 FlashStep 3.7 Flash: $1.14 per 1M tokens$1.14Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4: $2.09 per 1M tokens$2.09Gemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3.8 Flash: $3.75 per 1M tokens$3.75Grok 4.7Grok 4.7: $6.00 per 1M tokens$6.00GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol: $10.00 per 1M tokens$10.00

On the record

Model id
stepfun/step-3.7-flash
Context window
262K tokens
Max output
262K tokens
Input modalities
text, image, video
Output modalities
text
Reasoning
yes
Tool calls
yes
Open weights
yes
Knowledge cutoff
Mar 2026
Released
2026-05-29
Last updated
2026-05-29
Provider docs
ambient.xyz

Back of the envelope

≈

Also listed at

← All Ambient listings